Contact Us

Home

  Upcoming Program
  Buy Tickets
  Map and Info
  Sound Bites
Past Concerts
  Our History
  Artistic Leadership
  The Chorus
  Our Board
  Photos
  How to Join
  Membership Info
 
 

Past Concerts

Season Concert Title Works Detailed program (pdf) Audio Sample
2017

Summer

 

Summer of Light: Peace, Love & Harmony

Ola Gjeilo — Northern Lights
Ola Gjeilo  — The Ground
Eric Whitacre - Lux Nova
Eric Whitacre - Sainte-Chapelle
Eric Whitacre - Glow
Eriks Esenvalds - Stars
Giuseppe Verdi - Four Sacred Pieces [Ave Maria, Stabat Mater, Laudi alla Vergine Maria, Te Deum]

program  

Spring

 

Celebrate! Choral Masterpieces from Central Europe

Antonín Dvorák, arr. by Leos Janacék — Six Moravian Songs
Antonín Dvorák  — Te Deum
Zoltán Kodály - Missa Brevis

program  
2016

Fall

 

Brush Up Your Shakespeare!

Robert Jones — Farewell, Dear Love
Philip Rosseter/J. David Moore, arr. — Fear No More The Heat of the Sun
Henry Purcell — Hail! Great Parent/They Shall Be Happy (from The Fairy Queen)
Felix Mendelssohn — Song & Chorus from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Emma Lou Diemer — Three Madrigals
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi — Four Shakespeare Songs
George Shearing — Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare
Mel Tormé/Kirby Shaw, arr. — Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire
Craig Courtney — A Musicological Journey Through The Twelve Days of Christmas

program  

Summer

 

...the sounds of war...the pleas for peace

Joseph Haydn — Mass in Time of War
Ralph Vaughan Williams  — Dona Nobis Pacem

program  

Spring

 

Let All the World Sing!

Gabriel Fauré — Requiem
Benjamin Britten  — Festival Te Deum
Gabriel Fauré - Cantique de Jean Racine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs

program  
2015

Fall

 

Looking Back: Holiday Highlights from our 1st 20 years

Kirke Mechem — Gloria from Three Motets
David Willcocks, arr  — Angelus Ad Virginem
Hector Berlioz - The Shepherd's Farewell from L'Enfance du Christ
Marjorie Hess - The Oxen
Igor Stravinsky - Ave Maria
Javier Busto - Ave Maria
Javier Busto - Salve Regina
William Bolcom & Joan Morris - Carol
Frank Ahrold - The Bells
Hal Hopson, arr. - O Shepherds, Aren't You Happy
William James - The Three Drovers
Bob Chilcott - The Shepherd's Carol
John Rutter. - What Sweeter Music
Steven Heitzeg - little tree
Eric Whitacre - little tree

program  

Summer

 

Return to the Promised Land: Classical Choral Music of the PPIE

Amy Beach — Panama Hymn
Georg Frideric Handel  — And the Glory of the Lord, Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah
Joseph Haydn - Awake the Harp, The Heavens Are Telling from The Creation
Felix Mendelssohn - Lift Thine Eyes, He, Watching Over Israel
from Elijah
Johannes Brahms -- Wie Lieblich Sind Deine Wohnungen
Richard Wagner - Pilgrim's chorus from Tannhauser
Camille Saint-Saëns --- The Promised Land (major selections)

program  

Spring

 

Looking Back: American Music Highlights from our 1st 20 years

Aaron Copland — The Boatmen's Dance & The Golden Willow Tree
Alice Parker  — Hark, I Hear The Harps Eternal & Wondrous Love
Walter Kittredge - Tenting On the Old Camp Ground
J. David Moore - How Can I Keep From Singing
Ralph Hunter, arr. - Two Temperance Songs
Irving Fine - The Lobster Quadrille & Father William
Kirke Mechem - Blow Ye The Trumpet
David Conte- The Waking
James Erb, arr. - Shenandoah
Eric Whitacre - Water Night & Animal Crackers
Stephen Paulus - Afternoon on a Hill

program  
2014

Fall

 

Holiday Light & Love

Marc-Antoine Charpentier — Messe de Minuit pour Noël
Thomas Tallis  — O Nata Lux
Morten Lauridsen - O Nata Lux
Maurice Duruflé - Ubi Caritas
Ola Gjeilo - Ubi Caritas
Norman Dello Joio - The Holy Infant's Lullaby
Conrad Susa - Three Mystical Carols:
I. The shepherds sing
II. This endrys night
III. Let us gather hand in hand


program  

Summer

 

Jongen-Duruflé

Joseph Jongen —Mass
Maurice Duruflé  — Requiem

program  

Spring

 

I Hear America Singing!

William Billings — Chester
William Billings  — Euroclydon
William Billings —I Am The Rose of Sharon
Alice Parker, arr. — Harmonious Herbst
Joseph Webster—Lorena
Walter Kittredge — Tenting On The Old Camp Ground
John Stafford Smith — Anacreontic Song
John Stafford Smith—Adams and Liberty
Ralph Hunter, arr.— Four Temperance Songs
Stephen Paulus — Afternoon on a Hill
Stephen Paulus — The Day Is Done
Daniel Gawthrop — Night, Sleep, Death and the Stars
Eric Whitacre — The Seal Lullaby
Eric Whitacre — This Marriage
Eric Whitacre — little tree

program  
2013

Fall

 

From British Shores...Christmas Across the Pond

Benjamin Britten — Jubilate Deo in C
Benjamin Britten  — A Boy Was Born (theme)
Benjamin Britten —Jubilate Deo in Eb
Herbert Howells — Hymn for St. Cecilia
Robert Parsons— Ave Maria
Robert Lucas Pearsall — Caput Apri Defero
Robert Lucas Pearsall — In Dulci Jubilo
Bryan Kelly—Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis in C
Philip Stopford—Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day
Philip Stopford — Lully, Lulla, Lullay
Philip Stopford — Wexford Carol
Will Todd — Christus Est Stella
Will Todd — The Christ Child
Will Todd— None Other Lamb
Peter Warlock — Benedicamus Domino
Peter Warlock — Adam Lay Ybounden
Peter Warlock—Three Carols: Tyrley Tyrlow, Balulalow, The Sycamore Tree
William Walton — All This Time
William Walton — What Cheer?

program  

Summer

 

Johannes Brahms - Ein Deutsches Requiem

Johannes Brahms — Ein Deutsches Requiem

program  

Spring

 

Music of Eastern and Central Europe

Franz Schubert — Mass No. 2 in G
Antonín Dvorák, arr. by Leos Janácek  — Sechs Klänge aus Mähren/Six Moravian Choruses
Sergei Rachmaninoff —Bogoroditse Devo
Dmitri Bortnyansky — Cherubic Hymn, No. 7
Nicolai Kedrov— Otche Nash
Modest Mussorgsky (attributed) — Angel Vopiyashe
Sid Robinovitch — Prayer Before Sleep from The Talmud Suite
Alexander Gretchaninoff—Nunc Dimittis
Alexander Gretchaninoff—Our Father

program  
2012

Fall

 

The Joy of Christmas
A Celebration for Chorus and Harp

Boris Ord — Adam Lay Ybounden
Benjamin Britten — Hymn to the Virgin
Benjamin Britten — A Ceremony of Carols
Kirke Mechem — Seven Joys of Christmas
Marjorie Hess— The Oxen
Bob Chilcott — The Shepherd's Carol
Bob Chilcott — God So Loved the World
Robert H. Young—There Is No Rose of Such Virtue
Peter Wishart —Alleluya, A New Work Is Come on Hand
Kirke Mechem
—Gloria from Three Motets

program  

Summer

 

Berlioz Requiem Performance
Collaboration with Redwood Symphony & other choruses

Richard Strauss — Thus Spake Zarathustra
Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture
Hector Berlioz — Shepherd's Farewell
Arrigo Boito — Final Chorus from Mefistofele
Hector Berlioz — Requiem

program  

Spring

 

Modern American Voices
Poetry settings by Aaron Copland, John Corigliano, and Eric Whitacre

Aaron Copland — The Boatmen's Dance, The Little Horses, Long Time Ago, and The Golden Willow Tree, from "Old American Songs"
John Corigliano — Fern Hill
Eric Whitacre  — Animal Crackers
Eric Whitacre  — Five Hebrew Love Songs
Eric Whitacre  — Water Night
Aaron Copland — The Promise of Living from "The Tender Land"

program  
2011

Fall

 

A Choral Christmas
with harp, strings and organ

Camille Saint-Saëns — Christmas Oratorio
Ola Gjeilo — Prelude
Ola Gjeilo — A Spotless Rose
Ola Gjeilo — The Ground
Stephen Paulus — Jesu Carols (2 & 4)
(The Ship Carol; The Neighbors of Bethlehem)

William Levi Dawson — Mary Had a Baby
Robert De Cormier, arr. — The Virgin Mary Had a Baby Boy
André Thomas —African Noel
Robert Train Adams —Christmas Fantasy

program  

Summer

 

An American Summer: The Old Testament in the New World

Aaron Copland — In The Beginning
Undine Moore — Daniel, Daniel, Servant of the Lord
Stacey V. Gibbs — Way Over in Beulah Land
Moses Hogan — The Battle of Jericho
Randall Thompson — The Peaceable Kingdom
André Thomas — Swing Down, Chariot
Jester Hairston — Elijah Rock
William Dawson — Ezekiel Saw de Wheel

program  

Spring

 

Voices of Immigration

Ernst Toch — Geographical Fugue
William Byrd — All As A Sea
Salamone Rossi — Al Naharot Bavel
Heinrich Isaac — Innsbruck, Ich Muss Dich Lassen
Antonín Dvorák — Songs of Nature
Janika Vandervelde — Cançao de Embalar
Dale Warland, arr. — Boyo Balu
Robert De Cormier, arr. — Dortn, Dortn
Stephen Hatfield, arr. — Mayn Rue Platz
Stephen Hatfield — Take A Step
Gabriel Fauré — Madrigal
Donald Patriquin, arr. — Ah! Si Mon Moine Voulait Danser
Donald Patriquin, arr. — J’Entends le Moulin
J. David Moore, arr. — How Can I Keep From Singing

program  
2010

Fall

 

Christmas music for chorus, brass and organ

Guillaume Dufay — Gloria ad modum tubae
Heinrich Schütz — Hodie Christus natus est (SWV315)
Giovanni Gabrieli — Canzona per Sonare, #4
Giovanni Gabrieli — Hodie Christus natus est
Heinrich Schütz — Jauchzet dem Herren
Giovanni Gabrieli — In Ecclesiis
Juan Vásquez — En la fuente del rosel
Joaquin Nin-Culmell — La Virgen lava pañales
Gerónimo Gonzalez — Serenissima una noche
Tomás Luis de Victoria — O Magnum Mysterium
Tomás Luis de Victoria — O Magnum Mysterium Mass
Daniel Pinkham — Christmas Cantata
Robert Train Adams — Christmas Fantasy

program  

Summer

 

Duruflé – Mendelssohn

Maurice Duruflé — Requiem
Felix Mendelssohn — Te Deum in D

program  

Spring

 

Music Expresses

Robert Train Adams — Music Expresses
Gerald Finzi — My Spirit Sang All Day
Gerald Finzi — I Praise the Tender Flower
Gerald Finzi — Haste On, My Joys!
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Springtime of the Year
Gustav Holst — I Love My Love
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Dark Eyed Sailor
J. David Moore — Searching For Lambs
Halsey Stevens — Like as the Culver
Robert Lucas Pearsall — Lay a Garland
Jonathan Quick — Loch Lomond
George Shearing — Music to Hear:
1. Music to Hear
2. Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day
3. Is It for Fear to Wet a Widow’s Eye
4. Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind
5. Sigh No More, Ladies

Matthew Harris — Shakespeare Songs, Book I
1. Hark, Hark, the Lark
2. Full Fathom Five
3. Who is Silvia
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Serenade to Music

program  
2009

Fall

 

What Sweeter Music

Anonymous, ca. 1450 — Ther Is No Rose
Harold Darke — In The Bleak Midwinter
John Joubert — There Is No Rose
Michael Praetorius — Est Ist Ein Ros Enstsprungen
Boris Ord — Adam Lay Ybounden
Robert Pearsall — In Dulci Jubilo
Tomás Luis de Victoria — O Magnum Mysterium
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck — Hodie Christus Natus Est
John Gardner — Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day
John Tavener — The Lamb
Benjamin Britten — This Little Babe from Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter, arr. — Il Est Né Le Divin Enfant
Francis Poulenc — Quatre Motets Pour le Temps de Noël:
O Magnum Mysterium
Quem Vidistis Pastores Dicite
Videntes Stellam
Hodie Christus Natus Est

John Rutter — What Sweeter Music
Robert Train Adams — Christmas Fantasy

program  

Summer

 

Mozart — Schubert — Mendelssohn

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Vesperae Solennes de Confessore, K. 339
Franz Schubert — Mass in G
Felix Mendelssohn — Beati Mortui
Felix Mendelssohn — Say Where Is He Born (from Christus)
Felix Mendelssohn — There Shall A Star From Jacob (from Christus)
Felix Mendelssohn — Kyrie in D Minor
Felix Mendelssohn — Lift Thine Eyes (from Elijahl
Felix Mendelssohn — He, Watching Over Israel (from Elijah)

program  

Spring

 

Classical Music of Brazil & Canada

José Maurício Nunes Garcia — Requiem
Stephen Chatman — Gloria
Healey Willan — O Sing Unto the Lord A New Song
Imant Raminsh — Ave Verum Corpus
Stephen Chatman — Two Rosetti Songs: Song and Music; Remember
Healey Willan — Rise Up, My Love
Ruth Watson Henderson — Sing All Ye Joyful
Srul Irving Glick — What I Have Learned Is This
Srul Irving Glick — The Hour Has Come

program  
2008

Fall

 

Celebration!

Louis Vierne — Solemn Mass
Heinrich Schütz — Hodie Christus Natus Est
Michael Praetorius — In Dulci Jubilo
Michael Praetorius — Psallite
Robert Lucas de Pearsall — In Dulci Jubilo
Javier Busto — Ave Maria & Ave Maria Gratia Plena
Virgil Thomson — O My Deir Hert
Ned Rorem — While All Things Were In Quiet Silence
William Bolcom & Joan Morris — Carol
John Rutter — Shepherd’s Pipe Carol
Randol Bass — Gloria

program  

Summer

 

Te Deum! Plainchant — Te Deum Laudamus (Latin rite, solemn tone)
George Frideric Handel — Te Deum in A Major
Joseph Haydn — Te Deum in C (Hob. XXIIIc, No. 2)
Benjamin Britten — Festival Te Deum
Antonín Dvorák — Te Deum
program  

Spring

 

An American Sampler: Choral Music by American Composers Randall Thompson — The Last Words of David
Lucas Foss — Cool Prayers from ‘The Prairie’
Virgil Thomson — Four Southern Hymns
Robert Adams — It Will Be Summer – Eventually (West Coast Premiere)
Wordless Shaker Song — Mother Ann’s Song
Jeremiah Ingalls — Northfield
Alfred Marcus Cagle — Soar Away
Emma Lou Diemer — Three Madrigals
Samuel Barber — The Monk And His Cat
Irving Fine — Lobster Quadrille; Father William from "Alice in Wonderland"
Daniel Gawthrop — Close Now Thine Eyes
Eric Whitacre — Sleep
Steven Sametz — I Have Had Singing
Sheldon Curry, arr. — Down To The River To Pray
J. David Moore & Dare To Breathe, arr. — How Can I Keep From Singing
program  
2007

Fall

 

Magnificat!

Francesco Durante — Magnificat
Franz Schubert — Magnificat
Herbert Howells — Hymn for St. Cecilia
Herbert Howells — Magnificat Collegium Regale
Arvo Pärt — Magnificat
Francis Poulenc — Gloria

program  

Summer

 

Amy Beach Grand Mass in E Flat Major

Amy Beach — Grand Mass in E Flat Major
John Blow — Begin the Song; Ode on St. Cecilia’s Day, 1684 (selections)
Henry Purcell — Come Ye Sons of Art (selections)

Concert Review


program  

Spring

 

Kaleidoscope: Different Cultures/Different Voices

Juan Pérez Bocanegro — Hanacpachap Cuisicuinnin
Gaspar Fernandes — Xicochi, Xicochi
Gaspar Fernandes — Tleicantimo Choquiliya
J. David Moore — Annua Gaudia
Chen Yi — Arirang
Chen Yi — Sakura
Zhou Long — Words of the Sun
Se Enkhbayar — Neiman Sharag (Eight Chestnut Horses)
Lee R. Kesselman — This Grand Show Is Eternal
James Mulholland — Highland Mary
James Mulholland — A Red, Red Rose
Joseph Spivak, arr. Donald Bannett — Ma Navu (World Premier)
Lee R. Kesselman — Shona Mass
 – Tenzi (Kyrie)
 – Mbiri Kuna Mwari (Gloria)
 – Akakomborwerwa (Benedictus)
 – Hwayana Yamwari (Agnus Dei)
Stephen Hatfield — Nukapianguaq

program  
2006
Fall Mozart Celebration & Great English Anthems Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 — Kyrie in D, K. 341
 — Ave Verum Corpus
 — Missa Solemnis, K. 337

William Byrd
 — Sing Joyfully
 — Ave Verum Corpus

George Frideric Handel — The King Shall Rejoice
Charles Villiers Stanford — Beati Quorum Via
Charles Wood —  Hail Gladdening Light
Gerald Finzi — God is Gone Up
David Willcocks, arr. — Angelus Ad Virginem
program  
Summer Haydn/Vaughan Williams Michael Haydn — Requiem
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Dona Nobis Pacem
program  
Spring American Spiritual Landscapes Ernest Bloch — Avodath Hakodesh (Sacred Service)
Charles Ives —  Psalm 67
Kirke Mechem — Give Thanks Unto the Lord
Lee Kesselman — This Grand Show is Eternal
Ludwig Altman —  Choral Meditation
program  
2005
Fall An English Christmas Thomas Tallis
 — If ye love me
 — Missa puer natus est nobis

William Mathias — Sir Christèmas
Gustav Holst —  Personent Hodie
Benjamin Britten — Hymn to the Virgin
Ralph Vaughan Williams
 — The Blessed Son of God
 — No sad thought his soul affright
 — Fantasia on Christmas carols
program  
Summer Brahms Requiem Johannes Brahms — Ein Deutsches Requiem program  
Spring Austrian Masters Joseph Haydn — Harmoniemesse
Anton Bruckner — Mass No. 1 in D minor
program  
2004
Fall Choral Music of France Guillaume Dufay — Gloria ad modum tubae
Josquin des Pres — Ave Maria
Marc Antoine Charpentier — In nativitatem Domini canticum, H314
Gabriel Fauré — Messe Basse
Cesar Franck — Psaume 150
Francis Poulenc — Hodie
Camille Saint-Saëns
 — Calme des nuits
 — Les fleurs et les arbres
 — Des pas dans l’allée

Hector Berlioz — L’adieu des bergers from L’enfance du Christ
Arthur Honegger — Selections from Une cantate de Noël
program  
Summer Calm & Passion Charles-Marie Widor — Mass (French, 1878)
Pytor Tchaikovsky — Selections from the All Night Vigil
Sergei Rachmaninoff
 — Bogoroditse Devo
 — Cherubim Hynm No. 8

Joseph Jongen — Mass (Belgian, 1945)
program  
Spring Laudes Organi — Works for Choir and Organ Kodaly — Laudes Organi
Dvorák — Mass in D
Mendelssohn — Hear my Prayer
Dvorak — Going Home, God is my Sheperd
program  
2003
Fall A Holiday Festival for Chorus and Harp Benjamin Britten — Ceremony of Carols
Medieval Carol — Nova, Nova
William Walton — All This Time
Marjorie Hess — The Oxen
Steven Heitzeg — Little Tree
William Hawley — The Snow That Never Drifts
Arnold Bax — I Sing of a Maiden That is Makeless
William James — The Three Drovers
P.D.Q. Bach — A Consort of Choral Christmas Carols
program  
Summer Kirke Mechem’s Operas Kirke Mechem — Arias & Choruses from John Brown
Kirke Mechem — Arias & Choruses from The Newport Rivals
program  
Spring Messe des Morts: Requiems from France Maurice Duruflé — Requiem
André Campra — Requiem
program  
2002
Fall Music of Harvest and Thanksgiving

Kirke Mechem — Give Thanks Unto the Lord (ps. 136)
J.S. Bach — Nun danket alle Gott (Cantata No. 192)
Alice Parker
 — God is Seen
 — Wondrous Love
 — Invocation: Peace (Omaha Indian Prayer)

Srul Irving Glick — The Hour has Come
Aaron Copland —  Promise of Living
Leonard Bernstein — Choral suite from Candide

program  
Summer Choral Gems of the Romantic Era Franz Schubert — Deutche Messe
Felix Mendelssohn — Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner — Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms — Denn alles Fleisch es ist wie Gras (second movement from the German Requiem)
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Ave Maria (from the Vespers)
 — Cherubic Hymn No. 8

Dmitry Bortniansky — Cherubic Hymn No. 7
Giuseppe Verdi
 — Laudi alla Vergine & Te Deum (from Four Sacred Pieces)
 — Sanctus (from the Requiem)
program  
Spring Dona Nobis Pacem: Grant Us Peace Joseph Haydn — Mass in Time of War
Ralph Vaughn Williams — Dona Nobis Pacem
program  
2001
Fall The French Choral Tradition Marc-Antoine Charpentier — Messe de minuit pour Noël
Jean Langlais — Messe Solennelle
Francis Poulenc — Hodie
Maurice Duruflé — Ubi Caritas
Olivier Messiaen — O Sacrum Convivium
program  
Summer Classical Masterpieces: 5th Anniversary Season finale Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Great Mass in C Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach — Magnificat
program  
Spring The New Choral Sound Arvo Pärt — Cantate Domino
Arvo Pärt — The Beatitudes
William Albright — Chichester Mass
Javier Busto — Salve Regina
John Tavener — A Hymn to the Mother of God
David Conte — The Waking
Morten Lauridsen — Dirait-on (from Les Chansons des Roses)
Morten Lauridsen — O Nata Lux (from Lux Aeterna)
Kirke Mechem — Island in Space
Charles Stanford — Blue Bird
Kenneth Leighton — Lully, Lullay, Thou Little Tiny Child
Humphrey Clucas — The Lord Is My Shepherd
Humphrey Clucas — O Salutaris Hostias
program  
2000
Fall Masterpieces of the Renaissance Tomás Luis de Victoria — Requiem
Tomás Luis de Victoria — Ave Maria
Claudio Monteverdi — Missa a 4 Voci
program  
Summer An All-American Concert Alice Parker and Robert Shaw, arr. — American Folk Hymns:
 – Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal
 – Wondrous Love
 – Saints Bound for Heaven
 – Come Away to the Skies
Leonard Bernstein — Missa Brevis
Leonard Bernstein — Chichester Psalms
Charles Ives — Psalm 67
Kirke Mechem — Blow Ye the Trumpet
Aaron Copland — The Promise of Living
Aaron Copland — Simple Gifts
program  
Spring English Masterpieces John Ireland — Greater Love Hath No Man
Benjamin Britten — Hymn To St. Cecilia
Benjamin Britten — Festival Te Deum
Herbert Howells — Requiem
Herbert Howells — Magnificat Collegium Regale
Herbert Howells — Te Deum Collegium Regale
program  
1999
Fall Messe Solennelle Morten Lauridsen — Lux Aeterna
Maurice Duruflé — Quatre Motets sur des Thèmes Grégoriens
Louis Vierne — Messe Solennelle

program  
Concert at St. John’s Concert at St. John’s Episcopal Church, Ross
(November)
Hildegard von Bingen — Columba Aspexit
Gabriel Fauré — Messe Basse
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Antiphon (from Five Mystical Songs)
American traditional — Nobody Knows the Trouble I’ve Seen
Maurice Duruflé — Quatre Motets sur des Thèmes Grégoriens
Morten Lauridsen — O Nata Lux (from Lux Aeterna)
Louis Vierne — Kyrie (from Messe Solennelle)

program  
Summer Opera Sacra — Sacred Works Hildegard von Bingen — Columba Aspexit; O Ignis Spiritus
Francis Poulenc — Quatres Petits Prieres de Saint François d’Assise
Gabriel Fauré — Mess Basse
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Five Mystical Songs
Giuseppi Verdi — Four Sacred Pieces
program  
Legion of Honor Organ/Choral Concert, with Robert Gurney, organist (May) Kenneth Alford — Colonel Bogey March
Kirke Mechem — Blow Ye the Trumpet
Amy Beach
 — Panama Hymn
 — The Year’s at the Spring (Barbara Greeno, solo)
 — Prelude On An Old Folk Tune, "The Fair Hills of Eire, O"

Randall Thompson — Alleluia
Edward Elgar — Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Gus Kahn and Kaper-Jurman — San Francisco
program  
Spring Musical Poetry: 20th Century British and American Choral Settings of Poetry

Kirke Mechem
 — Blow Ye the Trumpet (from the opera John Brown)
 — To Music
 — Blessed Are They
Randall Thompson
 — Alleluia
 — The Best of Rooms

Benjamin Britten —  Rejoice in the Lamb
William Harris — Faire is the Heaven

program  
1998
Fall The English Sound: Choral Gems Celebrating Cathedral Sonorities Thomas Tallis — Missa Puer Natus Est Nobis
Orlando Gibbons — Hosanna to the Son of David
Robert Parsons — Ave Maria
Gregorio Allegri — Miserere
Paul Manz — E’en So, Lord Jesus, Quickly Come
Ralph Vaughan Williams
 — The Blessed Son of God
 — Fantasia on Christmas Carols
program  
Summer Brahms Requiem Johannes Brahms — Eine Deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem) program  
Spring Music of Our Time: Multicultural Music from Around the World Leonard Bernstein — Chichester Psalms
Stephen Hatfield
 — Nukapianguaq
 — Missa Brevis

Lee R. Kesselman — Shona Mass
Andre Thomas, arr. — Keep Your Lamps!
traditional — Nobody Knows the Trouble I’ve Seen
Charles Albert Tindley — The Storm is Passing Over
James Erb, arr. — Shenandoah
program  
1997
Fall Winter Concert Benjamin Britten — Ceremony of Carols
Kirke Mechem
 — Christmas the Morn
 — Seven Joys of Christmas
 — Gloria (from Three Motets)
Marcel Samuel-Fosseau — Variations Pastorales sur un Vieux Noël (harp solo)
program  
Summer Summer Concert Franz Schubert — Mass in G Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 — Ave Verum Corpus
 — Requiem
program  
Spring The Music of Amy Marcy Beach (Mrs. H.H.A.)

Amy Beach
 — On an Old Folk Tune ‘The Fair Hills of Eire, O’ (organ solo)
 — Wind o’ the Westland (vocal solo)
 — The Year’s at the Spring (vocal solo)
 — The Lotos Isles (vocal solo)
 — Let This Mind Be in You (choral anthem)

 — The Panama Hymn (choral)
 — The Grand Mass in Eb Major(choral)

program  
1996
Fall Winter Concert Josquin des Pres — Ave Maria
Tomás Luis de Victoria — Ave Maria
Igor Stravinsky — Ave Maria
Arvo Pärt — Magnificat
Robert Witt — Four Motets to the Blessed Mary
Francis Poulenc — Gloria
program  
Summer Sacred Music of the 20th Century Maurice Duruflé — Requiem
Herbert Howells — Te Deum Collegium Regale
Herbert Howells — Magnificat Collegium Regale
Charles Villiers Stanford — Beati Quorum Via
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki — Totus Tuus
program  
  Choral Evensong

Joint Concert with Trinity Episcopal Cathedral Choir, San José
Brad Osness
 — Magnificat
 — Nunc Dimittis
Franz Schubert — Deutsche Messe

program  
Spring Songs of Love and Spring

Johannes Brahms — Liebeslieder Waltzes
P.D.Q. Bach — Liebeslieder Polkas
Wordless Shaker Song — Mother Ann's Song
Three Settings of the Song of Solomon:

Healey Willan — Rise Up, My Love
Patrick Hadley — My Beloved Spake
William Billings — The Rose of Sharon
Aaron Copland — The Promise of Living (from The Tender Land)
Leonard Bernstein — Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide)
Maurice Duruflé — Ubi Caritas

program  
  Trinity Episcopal Easter Service

Joint Concert with Trinity Episcopal Cathedral Choir, San José
Brad Osness
 — Magnificat
 — Nunc Dimittis
Franz Schubert — Deutsche Messe

program  
1995
Winter A Festival of Carols
(Joint concert with SF Choral Society and SF Brass)
Franz Biebl — Ave Maria
Giovanni Gabrieli — O Magnum Mysterium
Michael Praetorius
 — In Dulci Jubilo
 — Psallite

Craig Courtney — Musicological Journey Through the Twelve Days of Christmas
John Rutter — What Sweeter Music
Elizabeth Poston — Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
William James — The Three Drovers
Hal Hopson, arr — O Shepherds Aren't You Happy
Frank Ahrold — The Bells
program  
Fall Debut Concert Louis Vierne — Messe Solennelle
Gabriel Fauré
 — Requiem
 — Cantique de Jean Racine
program  
Summer Hiroshima Commemorative Service The Chorus joined with Trinity Episcopal Cathedral Choir of San Jose in the premiere of Brad Osness’ Lamentations, performed at an ecumenical commemorative service on the 50th anniversary of the bombing of Hiroshima    
Spring Founding Meeting March 20, 1995
Helene Whitson, Susan Quinlan, Barbara Greeno, Claire Diepenbrock, Anne Trapani, and Tracy Schilling, met with Robert Gurney, at Trinity Episcopal Church, to discuss the possibility of forming a new chorus. All of the singers except Tracy Schilling were members, or former members, of Winifred Baker’s San Francisco Civic Chorale, which had just been merged with the Winifred Baker Chorale of San Rafael. The members of the Civic Chorale, who wished to continue, would from then on have to go to San Rafael to rehearse. Some preferred to find a way to continue to sing together in the City. Tracy Schilling and Helene Whitson were at that point singing in the San Francisco Choral Society, where Robert Gurney served as Assistant Conductor and accompanist, in addition to his position as Organist and Choirmaster in Trinity Episcopal Church. Helene Whitson was instrumental in bringing everyone together.
   

ConcertsAbout UsJoin Us Support UsMembersContact Us

©2006 San Francisco Lyric Chorus